Johnny Mize    
Johnny Mize Johnny Mize Johnny Mize
   Fast Facts

Full Name: John Robert Mize
Nickname: The Big Cat, Johnny
Birth date: January 7, 1913
Birth place: Demorest, Georgia
Death date: June 2, 1993
Death place: Demorest, Georgia
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 215
Batted: Left
Threw: Right
College: short time at Piedmont College
Occupation(s): baseball player, scout, coach
Athletic Position: First Base
Athletic teams/organizations: St. Louis Cardinals (1936-1941) New York Giants (1942, 1946-1953) New York Yankees (1949-1953)

Did you know

In 1947 Johnny Mize became the only player in Major League history to hit 50 or more home runs in a season while striking out less than 50 times.

Mize’s cousin, Claire Hodgson, was Babe Ruth’s second wife.

His first nine years in the league, he hit over .300.

He led the league once during those years when he hit .349.

He ended his career with a .312 lifetime batting average.

He led the league in home runs four times and finished his 15 year career with 359.

He led the league in RBI three times.

His career slugging percentage of .562 is eighth on the all time list.

He played on five World Series teams (all with the Yankees) and holds the World Series records for pinch hit at-bats, and pinch hits.

He was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1981.




Memorabilia Services